Results for November, 2000

Contents



Gwent League / Mike Sully Cross Country, Bristol, 04/11/2000

This event included this year the South West Championships

Pos Name Age group Time
14 Mike Spencer 1st SW O/40  
45 Peter Rigler    
64 Alec McLaren    


Westward Crosscountry League, Redruth, 05/11/2000

The first time a Westward League has been held at Redruth, and we came across some of the worst conditions in the history of the league. Cold wind, persistent rain and a course that can only be described as waterlogged. Highlights were a pair of third places, for Reece Woolgar (his best finish ever), and Lorraine Clements. Everyone else deserves a medal for finishing on a day like this.
Team results - U/13 G 8th/9th, U/13 B 4th/6th, U/15 G 5th, U/15 B 2nd/13th, U/17 B 3rd, SM 5th/10th/25th, SL 5th/8th/22nd

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name Time
12 Kirsty Hamilton 15:10
25 Fern Dymond 17:04
26 Chloë Bright 17:06
27 Hayley Wilson 17:13
30 Rachel Bright 19:37

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
3 Reece Woolgar 13:13
19 Michael Bayliss 14:45
21 Shaun Wilson 14:55
25 James Stott 15:49
26 Luke Carroll 15:08
29 Cody Marchant 19:08

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
13 Kim Ward 19:56
17 Emma Griffin 21:40

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
6 Andrew Wilson 19:59
10 Mark Davies 21:02
19 Adam Bright 22:10
23 Jamie McLaren 23:18

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
6 Luke Evans 26:05
9 Arron Kearney 27:53

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
3 Lorraine Clements 2nd O/35 23:37
18 Cassie Southcombe 3rd U/17 27:08
34 Lorrie Woolgar 4th O/35 29:52
36 Tracey Wilson   30:15
39 Catherine Gardner   31:31
41 Kirsteen Bright 5th O/35 32:29
44 Hannah Bright   34:18

Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
5 Andrew Ingle   29:57
13 Bill O'Donnell   31:26
19 Peter Rigler   32:05
37 Alec McLaren 7th O/40 33:48
54 Bill Siviter 10th O/40 35:57
59 Steve Davies 11th O/40 36:23
63 Clive Bright   36:33
72 Alan Cox 7th O/45 37:59
74 Tony Andrews 8th O/45 38:08
89 Danney Manley 11th O/45 40:12
94 Alan Heard 12th O/45 41:04
112 Bruce Gardner 16th O/45 47:10


Castle Drogo 10 miles, Dartmoor, 05/11/2000

The 10 miles became 11 because of the need to avoid a dangerous river crossing, leading to an even tougher wet and hilly challenge


Pos Name Age group Time
  Andy Lane   1:17:10
  Chris Stone   1:19:00
  Paul Sturtridge   1:20:49
  Norman Bolton   1:25:04
  Paul Jennings   1:27:55


Guy Fawkes 10 miles, Plymouth, 05/11/2000

Jenny Mills' fine form continued, taking 2nd lady at Plymouth.


Pos Name Age group Time
30 Jenny Mills 2nd lady 1:13:06


Tavy 7, Tavistock, 12/11/2000

Simon Edney came in fourth overall and second vet, while Maurice and Lorraine ran around together.


Pos Name Age group Time
4 Simon Edney 2nd Vet 39:05
14 Chris Stone   42:39
66 Lorraine Kenneally   49:06
67 Maurice Cockwill   49:07
219 John Matthews   1:01:34


Devon Sportshall League, Meeting 2 @ Dawlish, 19/11/2000

Dwayne Bowden repeated his double success of the first meeting, and was joined by Michael Bayliss in bagging a brace in the throwing events. Runner-up places were earned by Misha Sweeney, and Luke Carroll, and one was claimed by default by Reece Woolgar, 2nd of 2 in the Standing Triple Jump.

Under 10 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Adam Glover 1 Lap, 9th, 13.3 Speed Bounce, 7th, 40 Javelin, 15th, 10.50
Dale Wilson 1 Lap, 15th, 14.5 Sitting Throw, 6th, 5.25 Javelin, 12th, 10.75

Under 10 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Holly Greenslade 2 Laps, 22nd, 31.2 1 Lap Hurdles, 19th, 17.6 Javelin, 7th, 9.00
Misha Sweeney 2 Laps 13th, 27.5 Vertical Jump 5th, 0.38 Sitting Throw, 2nd, 6.50
Katie Wickman 2 Laps, 9th, 26.3 1 Lap Hurdles, 6th, 14.4 Sitting Throw, 3rd, 6.25

Under 11 Boys
Matthew Andrews 2 Laps, 13th, 26.4 2 Lap Hurdles, 17th, 30.0 Sitting Throw, 9th, 4.50
Michael Bayliss 2 Laps, 12th, 26.4 Sitting Throw, 1st, 7.25 Javelin, 1st, 19.25
Luke Carroll 2 Laps, 2nd, 23.9 2 Lap Hurdles, 5th, 26.6 Standing LJ, 6th, 1.71
Matthew Cawsey 2 Laps, 9th, 25.4 2 Lap Hurdles, 11th, 28.1 Standing LJ, 4th, 1.78
Daniel Edwards Javelin, 10th, 10.50
Darren James 2 Laps, 19th, 28.1 Sitting Throw, 8th, 5.00 Javelin, 5th, 14.25
Michael Martin 2 Laps, 16th, 26.8 2 Lap Hurdles, 16th, 29.4 Speed Bounce, 9th, 36

Under 11 Girls
Chelsea Barber 2 Laps, 10th, 26.8 Speed Bounce, 11th, 41 Standing LJ, 11th, 1.54
Jayne Beresford 2 Laps, 14th, 28.9 4 Laps, 5th, 64.7 2 Lap Hurdles, 8th, 32.2
Chloë Bright 4 Laps, 4th, 58.4 Standing LJ, 8th, 1.65 Speed Bounce, 5th, 48
Leanne Glover 2 Lap Hurdles, 4th, 27.8 Standing LJ, 6th, 1.76 Speed Bounce, 8th, 44
Hayley Wilson 2 Lap Hurdles, 10th, 33.4 Speed Bounce, 7th, 44 Standing LJ, 12th, 1.48

Under 13 Boys
Brett Bailey 2 Laps, 10th, 25.1 4 Laps, 7th, 55.7 Standing LJ, 5th, 1.70
Dwayne Bowden 2 Laps, 7th, 24.2 4 Laps, 1st, 50.7 6 Laps, 1st, 80.0
Reece Woolgar Vertical Jump, 6th, 0.41 High Jump, 4th, 1.15 Standing TJ, 2nd, 5.20

Under 13 Girls
Melissa Andrews 2 Laps, 17th, 27.0 2 Lap Hurdles, 17th, 35.3 Standing LJ, 10th, 1.42
Stacey Newcombe 2 Laps, 11th, 25.4 4 Laps, 6th, 53.4 2 Lap Hurdles, 7th, 27.6
Erika Thornton 2 Laps, 20th, 30.7 Vertical Jump, 16th, 0.37 Standing LJ, 11th, 1.16

Under 15 Boys
Jamie McLaren 2 Laps, 7th, 24.6 4 Laps, 12th, 53.3 2 Lap Hurdles, 4th, 27.3



Cornish Marathon, Rilla Mill, 19/11/2000

Jenny Mills won the overall ladies title in the Duchy's marathon, overcoming an arduous route and difficult weather conditions across Bodmin Moor.


Pos Name Age group Time
1st Lady Jenny Mills 1st O/50 3:38:58


Templer Ten, Teignmouth, 19/11/2000

A multi-terrain event, which no doubt had more than it's usual share of mud after the recent weather


Pos Name Age group Time
157 Keith Bowden   1:16:22


Ross Shield, Tiverton, 26/11/2000

The impressive shield for the Devon 6 miles Championships returned to it's spiritual home, the Blues trophy cabinet, for the fourth successive year after the senior men's team packed six inside the top 18. They were emulated by the veterans men's team, while despite only fielding three runners, the ladies claimed second place.
Individually, Andrew Ingle repeated his win from last year, after a race-long battle with Bill O'Donnell. Age group winners were Simon Edney and Maurice Cockwill, with minor medals being collected for Eric Hubber, Paul Sturtridge and Charles Davis.


Men
Pos Name Age group Time
1 Andrew Ingle   32:43
2 Bill O'Donnell   32:55
6 Simon Edney 1st O/40 33:35
8 Jon Parkinson   34:00
12 Peter Hockin   34:45
18 Alec McLaren   35:36
20 Bill Siviter   36:01
26 Paul Sturtridge 3rd O/45 37:30
28 Maurice Cockwill 1st O/50 37:32
30 Alan Cox   37:45
35 Robin Southcombe   38:43
51 Neil Marke   41:00
55 Tony Andrews   41:38
57 Tony Merrett   42:15
59 Shaun Kenneally   42:27
62 Steve Ashmore   42:52
63 Danney Manley   42:54
64 Alan Heard   43:04
77 Keith Bowden   46:44
80 Bruce Gardner   47:44
82 Eric Hubber 2nd O/65 47:57
84 Charles Davis 3rd O/65 49:12
88 Glen Martin   54:28
89 Gordie Harris   54:28

Ladies
Pos Name Age group Time
8 Lorraine Kenneally   42:27
18 Lorrie Woolgar   47:39
20 Karen Ballantyne   49:26


Return to Results index