Results for May, 2002

Contents




Second BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 01/05/2002

A massive turnout for the second race of the series 85 in all. The juniors were led home by debutant Daniel, with fellow first-timer Marie taking the ladies honours and Doug being first man. Times were excellent on a near perfect night for running.

The times below are the handicapped times - take the starting handicap shown in the third column off to arrive at the runner's actual time.
Daniel Oke 33:15 +4:30 Helen Parkinson 48:49 +17:00 Jenny Cockwill 49:45 +4:00
Kirsty Hamilton 33:44 +7:30 Charles Davis 48:50 +8:00 Kirsteen Bright 49:46 +10:00
Hayley Wilson 34:33 +4:30 Lorraine Clements 48:51 +15:30 Jane Utting 49:47 +9:00
Abby Bull 35:14 +4:00 Jim Murray 48:51 +15:30 Caroline Ellis 49:47 +7:00
Callie Littlejohns 35:32 +8:00 Andy Jewell 48:54 +15:30 Steve Sanders 49:53 +14:30
Nik Daniel 35:32 +13:00 Jo Wilson 48:59 +5:00 Sharon Bolton 49:54 +1:30
Fern Dymond 36:26 +6:30 Paul Wilson 49:02 +14:00 Adrian Wroe 49:58 +11:00
Reece Woolgar 37:11 +11:00 Norman Bolton 49:02 +15:30 Danney Manley 50:01 +13:30
Shaun Wilson 38:30 +11:00 Michelle Lewzey 49:07 +2:30 Neil Marke 50:02 +16:30
Jon Dymond 38:51 +9:00 Peter Hockin 49:07 +21:00 Paul Slade 50:04 +11:00
Marie Luxton 46:12 +5:00 Mark Gilbert 49:11 +15:00 Alan Saunders 50:07 +17:00
Tara Horrell 47:04 -2:00 Clive Bright 49:12 +16:00 Andrea Rudkin 50:10 -2:00
Sally Green 47:05 -2:00 Kevin Heywood 49:14 +21:00 Dave Higgins 50:15 +11:30
Sarah Chappell 47:13 -2:00 Jamie McLaren 49:15 +15:00 Ian Mansford 50:22 +14:30
Sally Keith 47:53 +4:00 Andrew Wilson 49:20 +16:30 Elizabeth Higgins 50:27 +14:00
Doug Jenkin 47:54 +5:30 Anna Curtis 49:21 -2:00 Andy Watts 50:34 +14:30
Hazel Bowden 47:55 +2:00 Larry Rees 49:26 +10:00 Pete Pinnick 50:40 +8:30
Lorrie Woolgar 48:00 +8:00 Jon Parkinson 49:27 +20:30 Janet Glover 50:42 -2:00
Sue Hamilton 48:07 +8:30 John Marriner 49:29 +12:30 Jeff Snell 50:46 +11:00
Karen Wilson 48:10 0:00 Stuart Philps 49:31 +18:00 Tony Andrews 50:50 +14:00
Jeff Harding 48:12 +14:30 Neil Paddon 49:32 +15:00 Natalie Hammond 50:54 -2:00
Linda Eastmond 48:13 +3:30 Ricky Butler 49:33 +20:30 Alan Cox 50:54 +15:30
Nigel Bright 48:17 +7:00 Kay Eastwood 49:35 +5:00 Anthony Merrett 50:57 +13:30
Michael Gilmore 48:30 +6:00 Liz Oke 49:36 -2:00 Kaye Allen 51:12 +6:00
John Wills 48:34 +14:00 Frank Dunlop 49:36 -2:00 Stephanie Jenkins 51:16 +1:30
Sharon White 48:36 +9:00 Derek Jackson 49:38 +15:30 Steve Ashmore 52:08 +12:30
Joanne Bedler 48:39 +5:00 Ben Oke 49:38 +15:00 Doug Birghall 52:46 +5:00
Steve Loftus 48:42 +8:00 Alan Heard 49:44 +13:00 Pam Paddon 53:11 -7:00
Steve Clements 48:47 +14:00            



Round The Tree Races, Torrington, 03/05/2002

A welcome return to the calendar after last year's event being postponed due to foot & mouth. The juniors ran the first race, with Blue victories for Nik, Callie and Fern - all looking strong even on the worst of the hill. The second race was for U/17s and Senior Ladies, where Andrew & Jon finished 1-2 in the boys, Michelle took the girls, and Lorraine dominated the ladies. Finally in the senior men, Stuart Hearn took a home victory for Torrington, Bill O'Donnell finishing second and Simon Edney being awarded first vet.

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name Time
1 Callie Littlejohns 13:05
4 Jayne Beresford 15:09

Under 15 Girls
1 Fern Dymond 14:27

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
4 Daniel Oke 13:49
10 Silas Earl 18:29

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
1 Nik Daniel 11:07
2 Ben Oke 11:26
3 Reece Woolgar 11:47

Under 17 Girls
1 Michelle Lewis 28:20

Under 17 Boys
1 Andrew Wilson 18:02
2 Jon Dymond 19:47

Senior Ladies
1 Lorraine Clements 18:52
4 Lorraine Kenneally 20:24
9 Kay Eastwood 26:20

Senior Men
2 Bill O'Donnell 15:52
4 Simon Edney 16:20
7 Bill Siviter 17:41
12 Maurice Cockwill 18:23
14 Clive Bright 18:45
16 Neil Paddon 18:59
20 Steve Clements 19:27
23 John Wills 19:45
27 Danney Manley 20:42



Great West Run, Exeter, 05/05/2002

The largest race in the West Country was the venue for some high class Blues performances. Two inside the top ten - Peter & Kevin both obviously benefitting from their recent marathon training. Vicky ran over a minute faster than last year, but was unable to claim first lady, settling for second this year. Elizabeth also deserves huge credit for taking her age group. Two months later, we had the very welcome news that we had won first senior ladies team, Vicky being accompanied to this honour by Laura and Annette.
5 Peter Hockin 1st O/40 1:10:57
6 Kevin Heywood   1:10:39
19 Vicky Pincombe 2nd lady 1:15:52
38 Chris Stone   1:20:23
56 Alan Cox 4th O/50 1:21:54
68 Neil Marke   1:24:00
77 Stuart Philps   1:24:33
101 Jim Murray   1:25:57
107 Andy Jewell   1:26:32
112 Derek Jackson   1:26:57
199 Andy Watts   1:31:48
201 Paul Jennings   1:31:54
221 Elizabeth Higgins 1st O/50 1:32:51
247 Steve Sanders   1:33:37
258 Dave Dark   1:33:54
324 Laura Fisher   1:35:54
343 Anthony Merrett   1:36:40
492 Dave Higgins   1:40:40
532 Steve Ashmore   1:41:32
567 Jeff Snell   1:42:40
575 Adrian Wroe   1:42:53
621 Bob Wootton   1:44:01
1005 Doug Jenkin   1:53:52
1165 Annette Murray   1:57:24
1187 Anna Squire   1:58:24
1542 Charlie Nicholls   2:12:53
1570 Frank Dunlop   2:14:58



BMC Nike PB Classic, Millfield School, 06/05/2002

As usual at this meeting, a set of high class middle distance races saw some good competition, so good that Andrew Ingle could only come 16th in the 3000m in a time of 8:43.21 (quicker than he ran last year when he finished 3rd!)



Ivybridge 10K, Ivybridge, 11/05/2002

One of those Saturday evening races that happen in South Devon (c.f. Dartmouth, Torquay). Sturts had an excellent run but still wasn't able to claim 1st O/50, while both Neil and Jim bettered their pb's, and Peter was in the top 15% of the over 400 runners.
19 Paul Sturtridge 2nd O/50 36:44
37 Neil Marke   38:29 pb
65 Jim Murray   40:11 pb
67 Peter J Rigler   40:16



Devon Track & Field Championships, Exeter, 11&12/05/2002

Four gold medal performances - a pair from Vicky Rolfe, one from Helen Parkinson and a 5000m from Bill O'Donnell which won the race and was also first vet. Other individual medallists were an accompanying silver for Helen, a silver from Andrew Ingle, and a silver-bronze combo for Callie Littlejohns
U/13 G - Callie Littlejohns - 800m 3rd 2:39.8, 1500m 2nd 5:34.1
U/13 B - Luke Rigler - 200m Heat 5th 30.6, Long Jump 5th, 3.95
U/15 G - Kirsty Rigler - 100m Heat 7th 15.7, 200m Heat 6th 32.7
Sen Ladies - Vicky Rolfe - 800m 1st 2:17.4, 1500m 1st 4:52.6
Sen Ladies - Helen Parkinson - 1500m 2nd 4:59.9, 5000m 1st 18:09.7
Sen Men - Andrew Ingle - 800m 2nd 1:57.5
Sen Men - Mike Feighan - 1500m 4th 4:18.7
Sen Men - Robin Southcombe - 800m 7th 2:14.0, 1500m 6th 4:42.5
Sen Men - Bill O'Donnell - 5000m 1st (and 1st O/40) 15:42.3



North Devon Relays, Torrington, 15/05/2002

We had an even better set of results in the second relays of the series, winning every category we entered.
Senior Men
A Peter Hockin 12:42 Jon Parkinson 12:48 Andrew Wilson 13:37 Kevin Heywood 12:04
B Peter J Rigler 15:33 Steve Ashmore 16:42 Stuart Wilson 15:39 Peter L Rigler 13:15
Veteran Men
A Andy Jewell 14:26 Alan Heard 16:13 Norman Bolton 14:54 John Wills 15:16
B Dave Higgins 16:28 Steve Sanders 15:21 Anthony Merrett 17:24 Incomplete Team
Over 50 Men
A Alan Cox 14:12 Danney Manley 16:13 Maurice Cockwill 14:26 Tony Andrews 15:52
Senior Ladies
A Helen Parkinson 14:47 Lorraine Kenneally 16:18 Kirsty Hamilton 16:12
B Carol Davies 17:09 Sharon White 17:29 Tracey Wilson 17:32
Veteran Ladies
A Lorraine Clements 14:35 Elizabeth Higgins 16:34 Kerry Hayden 17:12
B Lorrie Woolgar 17:40 Sue Hamilton 17:24 Angela Ashmore 27:07
Juniors
A Nik Daniel 14:58 Jamie McLaren 14:53 Luke Rigler 16:32



National Open Vets Road Relays, Birmingham, 18/05/2002

Wow! What an day of performances from our more "mature" members in the national vets relays. The O/40 men, who went with high hopes after winning the Southern 4-stage last autumn, ran superbly to take 4th, cruelly being denied the bronze medals in the closing stages of the last leg. Their O/50 colleagues were in the top 5 at one stage, and eventually excelled themselves by taking 16th. But it is the O/35 ladies who deservedly take top billing. By coming second, they take our first ever National team medal. Lorraine Clements led them off in 6th, Karen Chapman handed over in 8th, then Lucy Owen had what can only be described as a stormer. Second fastest individual leg all day took the trio up to silver medal position.

Over 35 Ladies
Leg Name Time Pos at end of leg
1 Lorraine Clements 18:13 6
2 Karen Chapman 19:53 8
3 Lucy Owen 17:15 2

Over 40 Men
Leg Name Time Pos at end of leg
1 Peter Hockin 15:03 3
2 Mike Spencer 16:04 3
3 Alec McLaren 16:48 6
4 Martin Owen 16:00 3
5 Bill Siviter 17:04 10
6 Bill O'Donnell 15:22 3
7 Simon Edney 15:51 3
8 Ricky Butler 15:38 4

Over 50 Men
Leg Name Time Pos at end of leg
1 Paul Sturtridge 16:46 9
2 Alan Cox 17:08 5
3 Tony Andrews 19:21 14
4 Maurice Cockwill 17:51 11
5 Danney Manley 19:53 14
6 Anthony Merrett 20:04 16



Bideford 10K, Bideford, 19/05/2002

After not having a 10K last year, we didn't really know what sort of field to expect this year, but were pleasantly surprised by well over 200 entries. The head of the field quickly turned in an all-BAAC affair, with Mike Feighan, Andrew Ingle, Peter Hockin and Kevin Heywood breaking away as a quartet. On the way back along the Tarka Trail, both Mike and Pete tried to break away, but were unable to due so, and Andrew's track speed proved decisive as he broke away in the last 500 metres to win by 7 seconds. No surpise among the ladies as Vicky Pincombe finished in 7th overall, over a minute clear of clubmate Maddy Clarke-Gay.
1 Andrew Ingle   32:31
2 Mike Feighan   32:38
3 Kevin Heywood   32:41
4 Peter Hockin 1st O/40 32:44
5 Simon Edney 2nd O/40 34:25
7 Vicky Pincombe 1st lady 35:33
10 Paul Sturtridge 1st O/50 36:05
12 Alec McLaren 2nd O/45 36:08
13 Maddy Clarke-Gay 2nd lady 36:56
17 Tony Ellis 4th O/40 37:27
18 Stuart Philps   37:35
19 Maurice Cockwill 2nd O/50 37:57
21 Alan Cox 3rd O/50 38:05
22 Andy Lane 3rd O/45 38:29
24 Andrew Wilson   38:35 pb
27 Alan Saunders 5th O/45 38:40
29 Charlie Davis Jr   38:47
30 Jimmy Murray   38:48
31 Andy Jewell 5th O/40 38:52
38 Peter J Rigler   39:47
39 John Wills 6th O/45 39:49
42 Neil Marke   40:14
44 Derek Jackson 7th O/45 40:35
45 Andy Watts 8th O/45 40:43
50 Paul Wilson   41:18
57 Ian Mansford 8th O/40 42:00
59 Steve Sanders 10th O/40 42:11
61 Stuart Wilson   42:21
63 Andrew Moakes   42:33
65 Elizabeth Higgins 1st O/50 42:47
68 David Dark 11th O/40 43:07
69 Lorraine Kenneally   43:11
70 Anthony Merrett 5th O/50 43:29
72 Alan Heard 12th O/45 43:31
79 Steve Ashmore 15th O/45 44:22
80 Danney Manley 7th O/50 44:26
86 Dave Higgins 7th O/55 44:52
90 Kerry Hayden 1st O/35 45:27
92 Carol Davies 3rd O/40 45:34
97 Roger Phillips 17th O/45 46:00
98 Larry Rees   46:08
99 Dave Eastwood 9th O/55 46:13
102 Sue Hamilton 6th O/40 46:24
107 Jeff Snell 19th O/45 46:51
109 Kirsteen Bright 2nd O/35 47:20 pb
120 Dave Jenkins 15th O/40 48:52
121 Marie Luxton   48:54
123 Brian McAuley 16th O/40 49:21
127 Paul Johnson   50:30
128 Sam Hammond   50:41
129 Doug Jenkin 21st O/45 50:45
132 Caroline Ellis 5th O/35 50:51
135 Paul Slade   51:15 pb
136 Joanne Bedler   51:20
142 Kaye Allen 6th O/35 51:44
148 Jo Wilson   52:31
151 Jenny Cockwill 2nd O/55 52:58
155 Doug Birghall 3rd O/60 53:14
157 Michelle Lewzey   53:35
164 Annette Murray   53:55
166 Catherine Gardner 10th O/35 54:07
167 Linda Eastmond 11th O/35 54:37
168 Kiara Richardson   54:39
169 Jocelyn Bartlett   54:40
170 Mark Fundrey   54:52
171 Sue Oliver 6th O/45 55:00
173 Mary Pool 7th O/45 55:04
177 Werner Kunneke   55:31
181 Sharon Bolton 12th O/40 55:57
182 Stephanie Jenkins 13th O/40 56:03
183 Sarah Chappell 12th O/35 56:13
185 Karen Wilson 14th O/40 56:50
187 Sally Green   57:38
195 Tara Horrell   59:00
196 Marion Lawrence 15th O/40 59:17
197 Frank Dunlop 15th O/50 59:29
200 Anna Curtis 14th O/35 59:57 pb
201 Andrea Rudkin   1:00:14
202 Laura Lawrence   1:00:35
204 Glenda Pratt 15th O/35 1:00:35
205 Liz Oke 4th O/55 1:01:20
208 Natalie Hammond 17th O/35 1:01:31 pb
213 Janet Glover 17th O/40 1:05:55
221 Dave Williams 16th O/50 1:12:25
222 Pam Paddon 6th O/55 1:13:12



Third BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 22/05/2002

The rain on the evening meant the turnout dropped by about 10, but we still witnessed some good racing. Reece had a minute to spare in the juniors, Sam likewise in the ladies, but Frankie's margin over Pete in the men's was a mere couple of seconds.
Reece Woolgar 32:24 +10:00 Natalie Hammond 49:34 -3:00 Larry Rees 50:30 +10:30
Callie Littlejohns 33:52 +8:00 Karen Wilson 49:35 +1:30 Anthony Merrett 50:32 +13:00
Hayley Wilson 34:13 +5:00 Andy Jewell 49:39 +16:30 Elizabeth Higgins 50:36 +14:00
Chloë Bright 34:20 +6:00 Peter Hockin 49:43 +21:30 Doug Jenkin 50:43 +7:30
Fern Dymond 35:42 +6:00 Stuart Philps 49:47 +18:00 Liz Cousins 50:49 +1:00
Nik Daniel 35:44 +13:00 Annette Murray 49:47 +4:00 Neil Paddon 50:52 +15:30
Abby Bull 36:09 +4:00 Steve Clements 49:49 +15:00 Derek Jackson 50:54 +16:00
Daniel Oke 36:27 +6:30 Steve Ashmore 49:50 +12:00 Ian Mansford 50:58 +14:30
Jon Dymond 36:44 +7:00 Jenny Cockwill 49:51 +4:00 Tara Horrell 51:00 +1:00
Leanne Glover 38:09 +6:30 Sue Hamilton 49:54 +10:30 Tony Andrews 51:02 +14:00
Sam Hammond 46:21 +6:00 Paul Wilson 49:55 +15:00 Alan Heard 51:07 +13:30
Frank Dunlop 47:32 -1:00 Kirsteen Bright 49:57 +10:00 Sue Oliver 51:08 +3:30
Pete Pinnick 47:34 +8:00 Steve Sanders 49:58 +14:30 Sharon Bolton 51:11 +3:00
Sally Green 48:35 +1:00 Hazel Bowden 49:58 +4:00 Doug Birghall 51:12 +4:00
Andrea Rudkin 48:43 -3:00 Lorrie Woolgar 49:59 +10:00 Kay Eastwood 51:19 +5:30
Tracey Wilson 48:49 +9:00 Bill Siviter 50:00 +18:30 Anna Curtis 51:30 -1:00
Dave Higgins 49:00 +11:00 Ben Oke 50:03 +15:30 Kaye Allen 51:57 +5:30
Jeff Harding 49:10 +16:30 Alan Saunders 50:03 +17:00 Simon Lacey 52:02 +14:30
Clive Bright 49:14 +16:30 Janet Glover 50:06 -3:00 Andrew Moakes 52:07 +15:00
John Marriner 49:14 +12:30 Danney Manley 50:09 +13:30 Ben Gilmore 53:32 +13:30
Caroline Ellis 49:25 +7:00 Alec McLaren 50:10 +18:30 Alan Cox 53:39 +15:30
Norman Bolton 49:26 +15:30 Jim Murray 50:14 +16:30 Maurice Cockwill 53:42 +17:00
Sarah Chappell 49:27 +0:30 Jo Wilson 50:23 +6:00 Andy Watts 55:12 +14:30
Jamie McLaren 49:30 +15:30 Paul Slade 50:26 +11:00 Linda Eastmond   +5:00
Mary Pool 49:32 +4:00 Mark Gilbert 50:28 +15:30      



Plymouth Half Marathon, Plymouth, 26/05/2002

Another big half marathon, and of course a good contingent of Blues taking part. Peter Hockin, who is sponsoring the race series through the Devonshire Pine company, finished inside the top ten with a very respectable time given the toughness of the course. Helen Parkinson had a superb run, taking second lady, while both Jimmy and Jane smashed their personal bests
10 Peter Hockin   1:12:07
63 Helen Parkinson 2nd lady 1:22:47
71 Paul Sturtridge   1:23:24
80 Jimmy Murray   1:24:09 pb
134 Stuart Philps   1:27:23
141 Andy Jewell   1:27:50
154 Jeff Harding   1:28:21
157 Neil Marke   1:28:32
171 Paul Jennings   1:28:55
198 Derek Jackson   1:29:40
260 Andy Watts   1:31:55
316 Elizabeth Higgins   1:33:56
353 Steve Sanders   1:35:20
368 Stuart Wilson   1:35:39
442 Anthony Merrett   1:37:42
459 Steve Ashmore   1:38:02
499 Alan Heard   1:39:14
770 Dave Higgins   1:44:44
783 Jeff Snell   1:45:06
921 Jane Utting   1:49:13 pb
944 Adrian Wroe   1:49:45
1137 Doug Jenkin   1:53:46
1417 Annette Murray   2:00:40



North Devon Relays, Bideford, 29/05/2002

Our "home" round of the series, and despite most of it seeming "last minute", the arrangements went well! We have been requested by the organiser to "mix up" our teams a bit to give other clubs better chances of winning some sections, so we did this to some extent.
Senior Men
A Andrew Wilson 14:33 Peter J Rigler 15:12 Jon Parkinson 13:05 Shaun Wilson 17:24
B Peter L Rigler 13:18 Maurice Cockwill 15:00 Danney Manley 16:44 Peter Hockin 13:02
Veteran Men
A Steve Ashmore 17:47 Bill Siviter 14:12 Tony Andrews 16:01 John Wills 15:15
B Alan Heard 17:06 Andy Jewell 15:10 Norman Bolton 15:16 Mark Gilbert 15:39
Senior Ladies
A Lorraine Kenneally 16:09 Helen Parkinson 14:57 Vicky Rolfe 14:45
B Jenny Cockwill 20:52 Sharon White 18:29 Lorrie Woolgar 18:23
Veteran Ladies
A Lorraine Clements 15:09 Carol Davies 17:43 Sue Hamilton 18:18
Juniors
A Kirsty Hamilton 16:46 Jamie McLaren 15:19 Nik Daniel 14:55
B Reece Woolgar 15:45 Luke Rigler 17:02 Kirsty Rigler 22:15


Return to Results index