Results for July, 2002

Contents




Fifth BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 03/07/2002

With only one race to go, Hayley Wilson has wrapped up the junior title, but all the others are still "up for grabs". John Wills has taken over at the top of the vet men, with Jamie McLaren top of those under 40. Amongst the ladies, Kirsteen Bright holds on for the vets, with Sally Green best of the younger brigade. Don't forget though, there could still be plenty of changes via the last event.
Abby Bull 34:38 +3:30 Tony Andrews 50:02 +13:30 Alan Saunders 50:55 +17:00
Shaun Wilson 34:40 +9:30 Stuart Wilson 50:04 +14:00 Bill O'Donnell 50:56 +17:00
John Spry 34:54 +12:00 Doug Jenkin 50:06 +7:30 Sharon Bolton 50:57 +2:00
Callie Littlejohns 35:18 +9:00 Lorrie Woolgar 50:07 +10:00 Danney Manley 50:57 +13:30
Reece Woolgar 37:34 +12:00 Sam Hammond 50:10 +11:00 Steve Sanders 51:00 +14:00
Fern Dymond 38:39 +6:00 Pete Pinnick 50:12 +11:00 Jim Murray 51:04 +16:30
Hayley Wilson 40:30 +6:00 Pete Hockin 50:13 +22:00 Jeff Harding 51:15 +17:30
Doug Birghall 47:32 +3:00 Stuart Philps 50:15 +18:00 Alan Heard 51:24 +13:30
Alan Cox (n/c) 47:32 +3:00 Tracey Wilson 50:21 +10:30 Tara Horrell 51:28 +1:00
Stephanie Jenkins 48:55 +3:00 Kirsteen Bright 50:28 +10:30 Anna Curtis 51:30 -2:00
Andrew Wilson 49:00 +17:00 Neil Marke 50:28 +16:30 Derek Jackson 51:54 +16:00
Sue Oliver 49:08 +3:00 Steve Clements 50:33 +15:00 Sally Keith 52:15 +6:00
John Marriner 49:10 +13:30 Norman Bolton 50:35 +16:30 Steve Ashmore 52:23 +12:00
Maurice Cockwill 49:30 +16:30 Mary Pool 50:35 +4:30 Michael Gilmore 52:46 +7:30
Larry Rees 49:48 +10:30 Lorraine Kenneally 50:39 +13:30 Sally Green 53:04 +3:00
Brian McAuley 49:55 +7:00 Jon Dymond 50:40 +11:00 Liz Cousins 53:29 +5:00
John Wills 49:57 +16:30 Jane Utting 50:45 +9:30 Paul Strutt 53:34 +9:30
Jenny Cockwill 49:57 +4:00 Jamie McLaren 50:45 +16:00 Frank Dunlop 53:41 +3:30
Mark Gilbert 50:00 +15:30 Clive Bright 50:53 +17:30 Marie Luxton 54:04 +10:30



Black Rock Beach Race, Woolacombe, 05/07/2002

The annual Blues night out in Woolacombe with a bus load and more of our athletes skimming across the sand - well most of it anyway as the patch nearest the beach entrance was very soft indeed. Peter Hockin eventually got the better of North Devon AC's Frankie Baddick to claim the race victory, while Helen Parkinson picked up a rare victory over Vicky Pincombe to be the first lady to finish. Team wise, we placed 1st and 3rd in both the men and ladies events. Elsewhere, it was nice to see a trio of former members running for us again - Dave Braunton, Paul Thomas, and Mike Baddick who ran as a guest.
1 Peter Hockin 18:43
4 Peter L Rigler 19:56
5 Steve Davies 20:13
6 Dave Braunton 20:25
8 Andrew Wilson 20:44
11, 1st lady Helen Parkinson 21:04
12, 2nd lady Vicky Pincombe 21:08
13 Stuart Philps 21:10
14 Peter J Rigler 21:16
17 Mike Baddick 21:28
19 Alan Cox 21:38
20 Tony Ellis 21:44
21, 3rd lady Vicky Rolfe 21:46
22 Paul Thomas 21:48
25 Jim Murray 21:58
26 Andy Watts 22:04
27 Neil Marke 22:05
28 Nick Sturtridge 22:06
31 Norman Bolton 22:13
34 Reece Woolgar 22:34
35 Laura Fisher 22:35
38 Mark Gilbert 22:38
39 Stuart Wilson 23:02
43 Steve Sanders 23:13
45 Ian Mansford 23:23
46 Danney Manley 23:24
49 Alan Heard 23:44
52 Luke Rigler 24:48
53 Steve Ashmore 25:02
61 Pete Pinnick 25:53
62 Jane Utting 25:56
63 Carol Davies 26:08
69 Dave Jenkins 26:37
71 Adrian Wroe 26:52
72 Lorrie Woolgar 26:56
73 Kerry Hayden 27:35
76 Caroline Ellis 27:56
78 Jeremy Hayden 28:35
79 Michelle Lewzey 28:36
85 Glen Martin 29:24
89 Linda Eastmond 30:13
90 Annette Murray 30:13
92 Richard Rundle 30:21
95 Stephanie Jenkins 30:47
97 Kirsty Rigler 31:20
99 Perry Woolgar 32:25
100 Liz Oke 33:26



Revelstoke Run, Noss Mayo, 07/07/2002

Norman Bolton found this multi-terrain event near Plymouth, and was very satisfied with his performance, coming 7th overall.



Launceston Half Marathon, Launceston, 07/07/2002

The severity of this course can be seen by comparing the times of Torbay a couple of weeks ago, which was in it's own right a pretty tough course. Peter and Vicky both reprised their positions from Torbay - Peter third overall and first vet, with Vicky coming home as first lady.
3 Peter Hockin 1st O/40 1:15:52
12 Vicky Pincombe 1st lady 1:25:11
26 Jim Murray   1:30:54
47 Elizabeth Higgins   1:36:45
53 Paul Jennings   1:38:13
92 Dave Higgins   1:46:04
174 Frank Dunlop   2:27:26



Arbroath 10K, Arbroath, 07/07/2002

While on holiday in Scotland, Andy Jewell and Sue Hamilton found this race. Andy finished 11th in 38:11, while Sue beat her pb with a time of 45:28, also picking up the 3rd vet award. Kirsty Hamilton took part in the accompanying three mile event, finishing 5th overall and 1st junior in 20:05



Club Track Championships Part 1, Grenville College, 09/07/2002

Thanks to those who turned out for our club championships - and to those who assisted the smooth running of the event on the night. Due to the small turnout, the "2 races per person" rule was relaxed to allow Arron and Robin to fill out the fields in some events.
100 metres
Arron Kearney SM 12.3
Carl Holliman U15B 12.8
Oliver James U15B 13
Louise Smale U13G 14.1
Vicky Rolfe SL 14.2
Darren Hatch U15B 14.5
Callie Littlejohns U13G 14.7
Sue Oliver W45 14.9
Reece Woolgar U15B 17.0
Janet Glover W40 18.6
Dwayne Bowden U15B 20.4
Pam Paddon W60 21
Shirley Oke W40 21.4
Carol Stevens W40 22.3
Sue Pink W40 22.7
Joan Sims W50 31.4
200 metres
Arron Kearney SM 26.7
Robin Southcombe SM 27.5
Ben Walker U15B 27.9
Oliver James U15B 27.9
Vicky Rolfe SL 30.1
Sue Oliver W45 32.3
Sarah Heard U15G 32.9
Lorraine Clements W40 34.5
Lorrie Woolgar W40 37.8
Janet Glover W40 42.5
Shirley Oke W40 47.6
Pam Paddon W60 48.3
400 metres
Arron Kearney SM 57.0
Carl Holliman U15B 58.6
Robin Southcombe SM 1:01.6
Ben Oke U17B 1:02.6
Vicky Rolfe SL 1:06.3
Reece Woolgar U15B 1:21.1
800 metres
Arron Kearney SM 2:25.2
Robin Southcombe SM 2:31.8
Ben Walker U15B 2:32.7
Darren Hatch U15B 2:44.6
Callie Littlejohns U13G 2:50.8
Ben Symons U15B 2:52.4
Sarah Heard U15G 2:58.7
Louise Smale U13G 3:05.2
Chloë Bright U13G 3:15.0
Caroline Ellis W35 3:25.5
Kaye Allen W35 3:39.8
1500 metres
Andrew Wilson U17B 4:57.0
Robin Southcombe SM 5:27.3
Lorraine Clements W40 5:30.8
Lorrie Woolgar W40 6:41.7
Caroline Ellis W35 6:55.7
Hayley Wilson U13G 7:02.8
Kaye Allen W35 7:50.2
3000 metres
John Spry U15B 11:56.2
Dwayne Bowden U15B 12:08.2
Darren Hatch U15B 12:16.0
Robin Southcombe SM 12:16.0



Duckponds 7K, Plymstock, 13/07/2002

Peter J Rigler took on this race, held on a Saturday evening which covers 7K, mostly off-road. He continued his recent excellent form, finishing 22nd on 27:32. His offspring, Luke and Kirsty ran the accompanying 2K (approx) fun run, Luke ending 6th 10:52, and Kirsty 15th in 13:50



Wellington 10, Wellington, 14/07/2002

Mike Spencer finished second overall in this race (58:37), but even that was not enough to finish first vet as the winner was an O/40 as well!



Haytor Heller, Haytor, 14/07/2002

21 Stuart Philps   48:55
138 Kay Eastwood 2nd O/50 1:15:04
139 Lorrie Woolgar 2nd O/40 1:15:04



Devon League Track & Field Fixture 3, Braunton, 14/07/2002

An Alec McLaren double in the vets middle distances was the showpiece Blues performance at this meeting
Under 13 Boys
Matthew Cawsey 100m - 14.0, 3rd 200m - 29.7, 5th Discus - 15.85, 3rd
Luke Rigler 100m - 15.0, 11th 800m - 2:31.9pb, 2nd Shot - 5.61pb, 4th
Under 13 Girls
Callie Littlejohns 800m - 2:36.2 pb, 1st
Under 15 Girls
Kirsty Rigler 100m - 15.3, 5th 200m - 31.9pb Shot - 5.52, 4th
Under 17 Boys
Nick Daniel 400m - 1:06.6, 6th 800m - 2:28.2, 3rd 1500m - 4:54.3pb, 1st
Senior Men
Peter J Rigler 400m - 1:02.2, 2nd 800m - 2:17.8, 3rd
Veteran Men
Alec McLaren 800m - 2:16.7, 1st 1500m - 4:36.5, 1st



Sixth BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 17/07/2002

The end of another series of BAAC Handicap races. With the junior title already wrapped up, Hayley Wilson was able to relax, and came in second on the night to Chloë Bright. Bill O'Donnell led the men home around the long course ahead of other "vets" Cox and Paddon, while in the ladies a fine run from Sarah Chappell brought her up in to the reckoning in the overall prizes as well.
Chloë Bright 34:56 +6:00 John Wills 49:41 +17:00 Derek Jackson 50:29 +15:00
Hayley Wilson 35:06 +6:00 Nik Daniel 49:41 +16:00 Helen Parkinson 50:31 +18:00
Shaun Wilson 35:17 +10:00 Neil Marke 49:47 +16:00 Stephanie Jenkins 50:34 +4:30
Callie Littlejohns 35:33 +8:30 Clive Bright 49:49 +17:00 Lorrie Woolgar 50:35 +10:00
Kirsty Hamilton 37:47 +9:30 Jeff Harding 49:49 +17:00 Frank Dunlop 50:40 +3:30
John Spry 38:04 +12:30 Jamie McLaren 49:52 +16:00 Doug Jenkin 50:42 +7:30
Bill O'Donnell 46:54 +17:00 Lorraine Clements 49:53 +16:30 Brian McAuley 50:47 +7:30
Alan Cox 48:14 +14:30 Liz Oke 49:54 -3:00 Andrew Wilson 50:54 +18:00
Neil Paddon 48:35 +15:30 Danney Manley 49:55 +13:00 Linda Eastmond 51:05 +5:00
Larry Rees 48:41 +11:00 Alec McLaren 49:56 +19:30 Andy Jewell 51:15 +17:30
Sarah Chappell 48:42 +1:00 Mark Gilbert 49:57 +15:30 Paul Wilson 51:23 +15:00
Michelle Lewzey 48:55 +3:30 Sue Oliver 49:58 +4:00 Anna Curtis 51:25 -3:00
Bob Wootton 49:11 +7:30 Sharon Bolton 50:00 +1:30 Liz Cousins 51:25 +3:30
Steve Clements 49:13 +14:30 Sue Hamilton 50:03 +10:30 Paul Strutt 51:29 +8:30
Steve Sanders 49:14 +13:30 Jim Murray 50:04 +16:30 Janet Glover 51:32 -3:00
Karen Wilson 49:15 +1:00 Sally Keith 50:06 +5:00 Steve Ashmore 51:34 +11:30
Tony Andrews 49:16 +13:30 Hazel Bowden 50:07 +4:00 Annette Murray 51:35 +4:00
Stuart Wilson 49:21 +14:00 John Marriner 50:10 +14:30 Pam Paddon 51:35 -10:00
Kevin Heywood 49:23 +21:00 Mark Field (n/c) 50:11 +18:00 Caroline Ellis 51:56 +7:30
Joanne Bedlar 49:24 +6:00 Tracey Wilson 50:17 +10:30 Pete Pinnick 52:44 +11:00
Alan Heard 49:25 +13:00 Alan Saunders 50:20 +16:30 Reece Woolgar 54:00 +14:00
Norman Bolton 49:29 +16:00 Tara Horrell 50:23 +0:30 Russell Stevens (n/c) 54:16 +14:30
Jane Utting 49:40 +9:30 Jo Wilson 50:26 +6:00 Kirsteen Bright (n/c) ntt  
Sam Hammond 49:40 +11:00 Marie Luxton 50:26 +10:00      

Summary of points - only the best 4 scores out of 6 count towards an athlete's final score
Men
John Wills 89 96   99 94 88 378
Norman Bolton 73 89.5 94 94 84 89 366.5
Steve Clements 88 94 89 74 85 95 366
Peter Hockin 96 88 91 88.5 88   363.5
Jamie McLaren 97 84 93 88.5 82 83 362.5
Larry Rees 70 82 77 87 96 97 362
John Marriner   80 95.5 85 98 78 358.5
Jeff Harding   99 97   75 84.5 355.5
Pete Pinnick 74 63 99 93 89 67 355
Steve Sanders 98 72 86 73 77 94 355
Doug Jenkin 82 100 75 79 90 74 351
Andy Jewell 75 91 92 91   71 349
Frank Dunlop   76 100 97 69 75 348
Clive Bright 71 86 95.5   81 84.5 347
Mark Gilbert   87 78 86 93 80 346
Paul Slade 100 68 79 95     342
Tony Andrews 66 61 71 84 92 93 340
Neil Paddon 90 78 74     98 340
Dave Higgins 78 66 98 96     338
Stuart Philps   79 90 80 87   336
Andrew Wilson 76 83   77 99 72 335
Neil Marke 94 69     86 86 335
Danney Manley 92 70 82 75 78 82 334
Alan Heard 77 73 70 92 74 90 333
Jim Murray   92 80 81 76 79 332
Doug Birghall 99 57 69   100   325
Paul Wilson n/c 89.5 87 78   70 324.5
Alan Saunders   67 83   80 77 307
Derek Jackson 80 75 73   73 76 304
Alan Cox 67 60 65 70 n/c 99 301
Steve Ashmore 72 58 88 82 72 68 300
Ian Mansford 83 65 72 68     288
Paul Strutt 65     76 70 69 280
Andy Watts 79 64 63 69     275
Stuart Wilson 91       91 92 274
Alec McLaren     81 98   81 260
Bill Siviter 85   85 83     253
Maurice Cockwill 84   64   97   245
Brian McAuley       71 95 73 239
Anthony Merrett   59 76 67     202
Steve Loftus 87 95         182
Nigel Bright 81 98         179
Bill O'Donnell         79 100 179
Kevin Heywood   85       91 176
Michael Gilmore   97     71   168
Ben Gilmore     66 100     166
Dave Dark 86     72     158
Ben Oke   74 84       158
Adrian Wroe 68 71         139
Bob Wootton           96 96
Mark Davies 95           95
Michael Davis 93           93
Charles Davis   93         93
Nik Daniel           87 87
Jon Dymond         83   83
Jon Parkinson   81         81
Ricky Butler   77         77
Tony Ellis 69           69
Simon Lacey     68       68
Andrew Moakes     67       67
Reece Woolgar           66 66
Dave Price 64           64
Jeff Snell   62         62
Mark Field           n/c 0
Russell Stevens           n/c 0
Ladies
Sam Hammond     100 98 96 95 389
Sarah Chappell 83 97 95 83   100 375
Tracey Wilson     97 96 95 87 375
Kirsteen Bright 94 80 88 93 94 n/c 369
Karen Wilson 86 92 92 74   98 368
Lorrie Woolgar 88 94 86   97 81 365
Marie Luxton   100   97 84 84 365
Joanne Bedler 97 89   82   97 365
Sally Keith   96   91 87 89 363
Michelle Lewzey 87 85   92   99 363
Sally Green   98 99 79 86   362
Sharon Bolton 85 77 79 95 90 91 361
Sue Oliver 90   80   99 92 361
Jenny Cockwill 91 81 90   98   360
Jane Utting   79   94 91 96 360
Sue Hamilton 81 93 89 87   90 359
Tara Horrell 76 99 81   89 86 355
Linda Eastmond 99 91 DNF 84   80 354
Mary Pool 79   94 86 93   352
Stephanie Jenkins 71 71   99 100 82 352
Caroline Ellis 92 78 96 85   74 351
Jo Wilson 96 86 84     85 351
Andrea Rudkin 98 76 98 77     349
Annette Murray 100   91 81   76 348
Lorraine Clements 78 87   89   94 348
Liz Cousins     82 100 85 78 345
Kaye Allen 93 72 76 90     331
Liz Oke 74 82   80   93 329
Natalie Hammond 84 73 93 78     328
Anna Curtis   84 77   88 79 328
Kay Eastwood 89 83 78 75     325
Elizabeth Higgins 75 75 83 88     321
Janet Glover 73 74 85     77 309
Pam Paddon 72 70   76   75 293
Hazel Bowden   95 87     88 270
Lorraine Kenneally 82       92   174
Helen Parkinson   88       83 171
Carol Davies 95           95
Sharon White   90         90
Catherine Gardner 80           80
Cathy Thornton 77           77
Juniors
Hayley Wilson 99 98 98 100 94 99 396
Chloë Bright 100   97 96   100 393
Callie Littlejohns 94 95.5 99 97 97 97 390
Abby Bull 96 97 94   100   387
Shaun Wilson 98 92     99 98 387
Nik Daniel 97 95.5 95 98     385.5
Fern Dymond 95 94 96 99 95   385
Reece Woolgar   93 100   96   289
Kirsty Hamilton 93 99       96 288
Jonathan Dymond 92 91 92       275
Daniel Oke   100 93       193
John Spry         98 95 193
Leanne Glover     91       91



Club Track Championships Part 2, Bideford College, 23/07/2002

A second tranche of club championships event was held for the younger age groups, over three track distances.
100 metres
Matthew Cawsey 17.0 Jessica Oke 18.7
Erica Woolgar 17.1 Ebony Gunn 19.5
Holly Earl 17.3 Katie Powe 20.1
Adam Glover 17.4 Ali Clements 20.8
Shay Jackson 18.4 Calum Bowden 21.8
Terri Schiller 18.6 Emma Puddy 23.0

600 metres
Ali Clements 2:38.2 Katie Powe 2:50.2
Shay Jackson 2:47.4    

800 metres
Adam Glover 3:09.9 Jessica Oke 3:35.8
Calum Bowden 3:15.7 Matthew Cawsey 3:36.4
Erica Woolgar 3:30.9 Ebony Gunn 3:39.3
Emma Puddy 3:32.9 Holly Earl 3:43.8



Marldon Apple Pie Run, Marldon, 27/07/2002

Mike Feighan picked up a race win in this event - a time of 32:49.



Cornwall 10K, St Eval, 28/07/2002

With Daniel Symons taking all the Cornish road races this summer, Kevin ran really well to take third place behind him and the omnipresent Ronnie James. Maurice and Jenny took a family double with 1st O/55 in the men and ladies respectively.
3 Kevin Heywood   33:39
22 Stuart Philps   38:01
36 Maurice Cockwill 1st O/55 38:48
80 Paul Jennings   43:03
99 Alan Cox   44:23 (inj.)
185 Jenny Cockwill 1st O/55 55:23



Inter County Under 13 Match, Kingston, 28/07/2002

Callie Littlejohns was selected to run for Devon in this event, and picked up a new personal best for 800m with a time of 2:34.2, coming 2nd in the "B" race.



Gloucester Half Marathon, Gloucester, 28/07/2002

Mike Spencer won this race on "a tough course" in 1:13:30


Return to Results index