Results for July, 2003

Contents




North Devon Relays, Bideford, 02/07/2003

Thanks to everyone who contributed to the holding of our round of the North Devon Relays, which for the first time was the culmination of the series. Wins "on-the-night" for the vet men, senior ladies and juniors (who maintained their 100% record). Overall the senior ladies and juniors were first, vet men and vet ladies second, and the senior men and Over 50 men third.
Senior Men
A Jon Parkinson 13:26 Stuart Philps 15:03 Luke Rigler 16:03 Nick Daniel 14:48
B Stacey Hockin 27:18 Alan Heard 17:20 Mark Gilbert 15:49 Norman Bolton 15:40
Veteran Men
A Clive Bright 14:23 Peter Hockin 12:49 Simon Edney 13:23 Andy Jewell 15:25
B Peter J Rigler 15:15 Dave Jenkins 17:51 Roger Edwards 19:13 Steve Sanders 16:09
Over 50 Men
A Maurice Cockwill 15:09 Tony Andrews 15:53 Steve Ashmore 18:26 Alan Cox 15:54
Senior Ladies
A Helen Parkinson 14:49 Michelle Lewzey 19:16 Lorraine Kenneally 16:32
Veteran Ladies
A Sue Hamilton 18:42 Jenny Cockwill 20:44 Lorrie Woolgar 19:02
Juniors
A Darren Hatch 15:54 Kirsty Rigler 20:23 Reece Woolgar 15:48



Black Rock Beach Race, Woolacombe, 04/07/2003

Jon and Helen Parkinson took the individual honours, and led Blues squads home to almost-inevitable victories over the Woolacombe sands.
1 Jon Parkinson 18:52
3 Ricky Butler 18:59
7 Dave Braunton 20:00
9 Clive Bright 20:31
11, 1st lady Helen Parkinson 20:39
13 Andrew Wilson 20:59
16 Stuart Philps 21:09
17 Tony Ellis 21:24
19 Nick Daniel 21:26
20 Peter J Rigler 21:30
21 Reece Woolgar 21:33
26, 2nd lady Maddy Clarke-Gay 21:43
30 Andy Jewell 21:49
31 Alan Cox 21:54
38 Paul Thomas 22:24
39 Nick Sturtridge 22:30
40 Tony Andrews 22:33
41 Steve Sanders 22:40
42 Luke Rigler 22:51
43 Ian Jewell 22:54
45 Mark Gilbert 22:57
48 Darren Lockyer 23:33
49 Neil Marke 23:36
51 Nick Walter 23:49
53 Shaun Wilson 23:54
54 Stuart Wilson 23:56
55 Andy Watts 24:21
57 Sam Hammond 24:30
58 Alan Heard 24:51
63 Neil McCoy 25:25
64 Adrian Wroe 25:34
68 Dave Jenkins 26:17
71 Sue Hamilton 26:34
73 Jim Jeffery 26:44
75 Andy Walter 27:08
76 Lorrie Woolgar 27:17
78 Dave Cloak 27:34
82 Michelle Lewzey 27:56
84 Eric Hubber 28:07
85 Jeremy Hayden 28:25
86 Steve Loftus 28:27
88 Caroline Ellis 28:48
89 Karen Ballantyne 28:49
91 Roger Edwards 28:51
92 Jo Wilson 28:59
100 Linda Eastmond 30:24
102 Stephanie Jenkins 30:41
103 Kirsty Rigler 30:47
105 Richard Rundle 32:20
106 Tara Horrell 32:23
109 Liz Oke 33:11
114 Amanda Nicholls 34:51



Launceston Half Marathon, Launceston, 06/07/2003

A tough course, as can be seen by looking at the times below
13 Dave Braunton 1:22:04
28 Derek Jackson 1:28:25
51 Jim Murray 1:34:18
53 Neil Marke 1:34:39
66 Paul Jennings 1:37:42



Fifth BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 09/07/2003

For the first time this summer, the heat took it's toll on some of the runners, so most times were 30-60 seconds down on the previous weeks. For some reason, a number of people missed their start times this time around.
Dan Mapp (n/c) 31:36 +5:00 Stephanie Jenkins 50:07 +2:30 Karen Wilson 51:10 +2:30
Nicholas Lapham 36:11 +11:30 Peter Hockin 50:19 +22:00 Lois Vickers 51:13 +4:30
Matt Cloak 36:59 +6:00 Pattie Morris 50:20 +2:30 Caroline Ellis 51:14 +7:30
Nicolle Hockin 37:06 +3:30 Neil McCoy 50:21 +11:30 Marie Luxton 51:15 +10:30
Craig Bellew 37:33 +11:30 Stuart Philps 50:24 +18:30 Shaun Kenneally 51:17 +15:00
Erica Woolgar 38:25 +7:00 Bruce Gardner 50:25 +9:00 Alan Cox 51:19 +15:30
Shaun Wilson 39:05 +12:00 Sue Oliver 50:27 +3:00 Stefano Stella 51:23 +12:00
Hazel Earl 39:13 +4:00 Norman Bolton 50:30 +16:30 Tara Horrell 51:24 +3:30
Silas Earl 41:14 +0:00 Chris Williams 50:32 +11:00 Dave Higgins 51:25 +13:30
Steve Ashmore 48:41 +8:30 Dave Stuart 50:32 +11:00 Sue Hamilton 51:27 +9:00
Dave Jenkins 48:59 +9:00 Eric Hubber 50:35 +6:30 Liz Cousins 51:38 +3:00
Jon Parkinson 49:10 +20:30 Neil Marke 50:37 +16:30 Andrew Wilson 52:12 +17:30
Derek Jackson 49:11 +16:00 Kay Eastwood 50:38 +4:30 Annette Murray 52:34 +6:00
Maurice Cockwill 49:16 +16:00 Lorrie Woolgar (n/c) 50:39 +4:30 Jim Murray 52:35 +16:30
Ricky Butler 49:20 +20:30 Alan Bellew 50:41 +10:30 Diane Blight 52:40 +2:00
Dave Cloak 49:21 +8:30 Paul Jennings 50:44 +16:30 Graham Clarke 52:47 +7:00
Jeff Harding 49:21 +16:30 Ian Mansford 50:47 +14:00 Sharon White 53:51 +6:00
Terry Hodgson 49:25 +13:30 Doug Jenkin 50:48 +6:00 Angela McCoy 54:30 +2:00
Sam Hammond 49:37 +12:30 Linda Eastmond 50:50 +4:30 Colin Langmead 54:34 +4:00
Andy Jewell 49:50 +16:00 Karen Ballantyne 50:53 +6:30 Catherine Gardner 54:39 +4:00
Steve Sanders 49:54 +15:00 Andy Walter 50:57 +9:00 Frank Dunlop 56:37 +4:30
Jenny Cockwill 49:56 +4:00 Jo Bedler 51:02 +8:00 Alan Heard 56:37 +14:00
Mark Gilbert 49:58 +15:00 Jamie McLaren 51:07 +14:30 Steve Clements 58:39 +14:30
Helen Parkinson 50:05 +18:00 Elizabeth Higgins 51:08 +14:00 Lorraine Clements 58:39 +16:15



English Schools Athletics Championships, Sheffield, 11/07/2003

Kirsty Hamilton was part of the Devon junior girls team competing at the magnificent Don Valley Stadium in Sheffield. Her race, the 800m consisted of four heats on the Friday with a final on Saturday, but Kirsty unfortunately did not qualify as her time of 2:20.41 when finishing fourth in her heat, meant she missed a place in the final by a quarter of a second.



Duckponds 5, Buckfastleigh, 12/07/2003
55 Peter J Rigler 27:48
68 Denis Foxley 28:45



Sixth BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 23/07/2003

The end of the season and the end to a highly competitive handicap series, with good fields throughout.
Matt Cloak 34:14 +5:00 Jon Parkinson 49:30 +21:00 Chris Williams 50:21 +11:00
Kelly Pearce 34:40 +1:00 Stefano Stella 49:31 +12:00 Mark Fundrey 50:25 +7:30
Craig Bellew 34:44 +10:00 Paul Jennings 49:33 +15:00 Steve Turner 50:27 +15:00
Silas Earl 34:56 -5:00 Michelle Lewzey 49:34 +7:30 Helen Parkinson 50:30 +18:00
Dan Mapp 35:53 +11:00 Andy Jewell 49:37 +16:00 Tony Andrews 50:31 +15:00
Shaun Wilson 37:01 +11:00 Clive Bright 49:39 +18:30 Terry Hodgson 50:31 +14:30
Hayley Wilson 37:10 +5:00 Adrian Wroe 49:40 +11:00 Liz Oke 50:40 +0:00
Hazel Earl 37:11 +2:00 Sue Hamilton 49:41 +8:00 Maurice Cockwill 50:40 +16:30
Nicolle Hockin 37:32 +2:30 Steve Sanders 49:42 +15:00 Karen Ballantyne 51:07 +6:30
Terry Earl 37:36 -5:00 Lorraine Kenneally 49:44 +13:30 Sharon White 51:08 +5:30
Nicholas Lapham 37:50 +11:30 Alan Bellew 49:47 +10:00 Mary Pool 51:10 +6:00
Erica Woolgar 40:40 +6:30 Mark Gilbert 49:49 +15:00 Diane Blight 51:23 +0:00
Kirsty Hamilton 40:40 +12:00 Ricky Butler 49:51 +21:00 Darren Hatch 51:23 +14:00
Andy Walter 47:59 +8:00 Glen Martin 49:53 +9:00 Liz Cousins 51:27 +2:00
Bruce Gardner 48:13 +8:30 Dave Cloak 49:55 +9:30 Graham Clarke 51:35 +6:30
Colin Langmead 48:19 +10:00 Stuart Philps 50:01 +18:30 Doug Jenkin 51:39 +6:00
Nick Daniel 48:38 +16:30 Jeff Harding 50:05 +16:30 Karen Wilson 51:43 +2:30
Andrew Wilson 48:57 +16:00 Sam Hammond 50:08 +13:00 Lorraine Clements 52:01 +13:00
Annette Murray 48:58 +5:30 Catherine Gardner 50:10 +3:30 Alan Cox 52:05 +15:00
Frank Dunlop 48:58 +4:00 Kirsteen Bright 50:10 +3:30 Stuart Wilson 52:06 +14:30
Reece Woolgar 49:04 +14:00 Peter Hockin 50:11 +22:00 Paul Wilson 52:06 +14:30
Neil Marke 49:10 +16:00 Alan Heard 50:13 +13:00 Paul Slade 52:09 +11:00
Lois Vickers 49:17 +4:30 Steve Ashmore 50:19 +9:30 Sally Green 52:47 +0:30
Jenny Cockwill 49:20 +4:00 Jim Murray 50:21 +16:30 Lorrie Woolgar 53:51 +10:00

After all the dust settled, the overall scores were worked out. The winners were :
Senior Men - 1. Terry Hodgson, 2. Dave Stuart, 3. Nick Daniel
Veteran Men - 1. Glen Martin, 2. Chris Williams, 3. Bruce Gardner
Senior Ladies - 1. Jo Bedler, 2. Tara Horrell, 3. Sam Hammond
Veteran Ladies - 1. Lois Vickers, 2. Karen Wilson, 3. Linda Eastmond
Juniors - 1. Nicholas Lapham, 2. Craig Bellew, 3. Nicolle Hockin



Cornwall 10K, St Eval, 27/07/2003

2 Peter Hockin 1st O/40 33:10
21 Dave Braunton   36:37
35 Stuart Philps   38:05
41 Maurice Cockwill 1st O/55 38:30
87 Peter J Rigler   42:07
93 Tony Andrews   42:40
213 Jenny Cockwill   52:05
214 Mark Fundrey   52:11



South West Inter Counties, Par, 27/07/2003

Kirsty Hamilton improved her pb and club record with a fine front-running U/15 girls race, being timed in 2:18.2. Later, Andrew Ingle also took it from the front and came home victorious in 3:55.0


Return to Results index